Select a League

AFLGFF
Ballarat FNL
CHFL
RDFNL
MCDFNL

BFUA announce junior award winners and grand final appointments

The Ballarat Football Umpires Association is excited to announce award winners from the 2019 Junior Presentation Night, as well as appointments for the MCDFNL and BFNL Junior Grand Finals being held this weekend.

Please see the full list of award winners below –

2019 Best Junior Field Umpire - Hamish Irvin & Astrid Livitsanis

2019 Best Junior First Year Field Umpire - Damian Irvin & Imogen Thorne

2019 Junior Coaches Award (Field) - Noah Quick

2019 Junior Field Encouragement Award - Natasha Petrov & Ben Hardiman

Mentor of the Year Award - John Seeary

2019 1st Year Field Umpire Achievement Award

  • Noah Quick
  • Matthew Hardiman
  • Ben Hardiman
  • Damian Irvin
  • Antonella Hayward
  • Natasha Petrov
  • Riley Gallagher
  • Best Junior Boundary Umpire - Kael Whittle & Isaac Rossato
  • Best Junior First Year Boundary Umpire - Archie Geyle & Jordan Humphries

2019 Junior Boundary Coaches Award - Braydon Hoare, Jane McKinnis & Beth Murfett

2019 Junior Boundary Encouragement Award - Declan Clark, Angus Murfett, Mikayla Bickley & Mitchell Kinnersly

Please see the full list of MCDFNL Grand Final appointments below –

MCDFNL Grand Finals – Saturday 14th September @ Princes Park, Maryborough

Seniors: Carisbrook v Natte Bealiba @ 2:35pm

Field Umpires:           Jack Anderson, Peter Every & Tyla Reid
Boundary Umpires: 
Oliver Cukavac, Tom McKinnis, Solomon Miesen & Lachlan Warwick
Goal Umpires:         
Maddisson Piazza & Russell Venn

Reserves: Carisbrook v Lexton @ 12:25pm

Field Umpires:           Shane Moore, Mathew Muster & Leslie Sedman
Boundary Umpires: Jayden Bickley, Kyle Bickley, Daniel Cassidy & Riley Gallagher
Goal Umpires:           James Morton & Peter Weuffen

Under 17.5: Newstead v Lexton @ 10:55am

Field Umpires:           John Bond, James Trigg & Oliver Wariwck
Boundary Umpires: Lachlan Dzesa, Jordan Humphries, Damian Irvin & Jane McKinnis
Goal Umpires:          
Peter Hughes & Malcolm Dowler

Under 14.5: Avoca v Carisbrook @ 9:25am

Field Umpires:           Jason Anderson, Jim Moran & Frank Williams
Boundary Umpires: Luke Anderson, Nathan Anderson, Mikayla Bickley & Annan Foley
Goal Umpires:          
Eddy Martin & Jim Young

Under 11.5: Navarre v Talbot @ 8:10am

Field Umpires:           Wayne Quinton & Les Vearing
Goal Umpires:          
Eddy Martin & Jim Young

The appointed panels for this Sunday’s Ballarat FNL Junior Grand Finals are - 

U/17 Seniors: Lake Wendouree v North Ballarat @ 4:30pm      

Field Umpires:           Daniel Wilson, Kyle Baddeley & Isaiah Britt          
Boundary Umpires: Noah Ryan, Ryan Sharkey, Thomas Sharkey & Chevy Smart
Goal Umpires:           Ethan Ash & Mark Harris
Emergency:              Hamish Irvin

U/17 Reserves: Redan v Ballarat @ 2:40pm         

Field Umpires:           Daniel Phyland, Ethan Haintz & Ashley Pittard   
Boundary Umpires: Archie Geyle, Will McCahon, Kael Whittle & Brodie Willems
Goal Umpires:           Malcolm Burns & Wayne Scanlon

 

U/15 Seniors: East Point v North Ballarat @ 1:10pm        

Field Umpires:           Brayden Welsh, Peter Tunbridge & Luke Davidson        
Boundary Umpires: Braydon Hoare, Cam Jenkins, Mitchell Kinnersly & Charles McClure
Goal Umpires:           Jason Bligh & Richard Eldridge

U/15 Reserves: East Point v North Ballarat @ 11:45am   

Field Umpires:           David Taylor, Noah Quick & Joshua Di Mieri
Boundary Umpires: Declan Clark, Millie Lang, Oliver Pittard & Sam Sutton
Goal Umpires:           John Bettles & Lindsay Clarke

U/13 Seniors: East Point v Ballarat @ 10:15am     

Field Umpires:           Brandan Knight, Damian Irvin & Steven Voigt    
Boundary Umpires: Tianna Di Mieri, Patrick Gilbert, Nathan Jolly & Stewart Liam Peterken
Goal Umpires:           Phillip McGrath & Jordan Bengston

U/13 Reserves: Redan v North Ballarat @ 9:10am          

Field Umpires:           Michael Toner, Jack McCallum & Ben Hardiman
Boundary Umpires: Lily Adam, Alex Bourke, Samuel Selkirk & Amy Southern
Goal Umpires:           Brodie Bennett & Barry Eppingstall

U/11 Seniors: Bacchus Marsh v Ballarat Swans @ 8:00am         

Field Umpires:           Glenn Chiswell & Jacob Ronaldson
Goal Umpires:           Phillip McGrath & James Morton