Select a League

AFLGFF
Ballarat FNL
CHFL
RDFNL
MCDFNL

AFL Goldfields shine at V Line Cup

AFL Goldfields had 22 representatives in the U15 Western Bulldogs NGA squads who participated recently in the V/Line Cup in Shepparton as well as Head Coach Rick Andrews.  The squads played 2 games each winning all four games and enjoying an education session with SALT on the Tuesday as well as feedback sessions with their coaches.

 

Thanks to the Western Bulldogs for their outstanding support of this program which provides players with the opportunity to participate against the best U15 players across Country Victoria.

 

Thanks also to V/Line, AFL Victoria, the amazing coaching group led by Rick of Ben Walsh, Shayne Breuer and Tim Hunt and especially to the families of the boys who have supported them across the V/Line campaign.

 

We look forward to following the progress of these players as they move through the junior ranks and into the GWV Rebels program.

 

Results of the games were;

 

Game 1 - Monday 23 September 2019 at Princes Park, Shepparton

Western Bulldogs NGA 1 - 12.6.78 defeated Southern Stingrays 1 - 10.8.68

WESTERN BULLDOGS NGA 1

Goal Kickers: J. Sparkman 3, J. Dunne 2, F. Fogaty 2, N. Troon, T. Humphrey, J. Cox, H. Bond, J. Clark


Best Players: J. Cox, F. Fogaty, W. White, T. Maple, J. Clark, H. Bond

 

 

Western Bulldogs NGA 2 – 9.14.68 defeated Southern Stingrays 1 – 2.7.19

WESTERN BULLDOGS NGA 2

Goal Kickers: M. Bryan 2, R. Hutchins 2, F. Cozens 2, K. Chapman, J. Cairns, C. McDonald


Best Players: R. Hutchins, T. Mitchell, A. Cadman, D. Pascoe, J. Cairns, C. McDonald

 

 

Game 2 - Wednesday 25 September 2019 at Deakin Reserve, Shepparton

Western Bulldogs NGA 1 - 6.7.43 defeated North East Border 1 – 3.10.28

WESTERN BULLDOGS NGA 1

Goal Kickers: D. McGuigan 2, T. Humphrey, F. Fogaty, J. Clark, M. Faulkner


Best Players: H. Bond, J. Cox, B. Pope, F. Fogaty, J. Dunne, J. Clark

 

Western Bulldogs NGA 2 – 13.16.94 defeated North East Border 1 – 4.4.28

WESTERN BULLDOGS NGA 2

Goal Kickers: D. Pascoe 3, O. Wortley 3, A. Taylor 2, B. Purchase, T. Mitchell, H. Rhodes, M. Bryan, J. Cairns


Best Players: O. Wortley, A. Taylor, J. Hopper, D. Pascoe, D. Lual, F. Cozens,

Best Player in Game 2 was Hugh Bond (North Ballarat JFNC) 

 

Aiden Brien (East Point JFNC) pictured left with Will White (South Warrnambool FNC) were the recipients of the Western Bulldogs NGA V/Line Cup Domestique Awards.  The Domestique Award is voted by the players and awarded for placing the team above the individual on-field and off-field over the duration of the V/Line Cup Carnival. 

Those values considered when voting were leadership, respect, preparation and recovery, team first attitude and education.