Select a League

AFLGFF
Ballarat FNL
CHFL
RDFNL
MCDFNL

Central Australia final squad announced

AFL Goldfields is excited to announce the representative football team that will travel to Central Australia next Monday to play two matches against a side from AFL Central Australia

After the success of the trip last year, AFL Goldfields are once again looking forward to taking a 23-man squad to Alice Springs featuring players from the Ballarat Football Netball League, Riddell District Football Netball League, Maryborough Castlemaine District Football Netball League and Central Highlands Football League.

The team will play two matches against a representative team from AFL Central Australia on Tuesday 9th & Thursday 11th April at Albrecht Oval starting at 4:15pm. 

The squad flies out from Melbourne on Monday 8th April, returning on Friday 12th April.

Their itinerary includes; Group visit to Kata Tjuta for a short walk at Walpa Gorge to view the majestic domes, visit to the Uluru Kata Tjuta National park cultural centre, guided walk at Uluru, tour of the Hermannsburg cultural precinct and a class room visit.

Current Buninyong FC Senior Assistant Coach and AFL Goldfields Academy Head Coach Rick Andrews will coach the side.

The team is as follows:

 

AFL Goldfields Central Australia Representative Side

Coach: Rick Andrews

Assistant Coaches: Gary Learmonth

Player Welfare / Team Managers: Rod Ward & Brenton Knott

Runner: Liam Brady

No.

Name

Club

1

Cody Chapman

Melton South

2

Lochlan Stewart

Buninyong

3

Mitchell Fino

Melton South

4

Mace Cousins

Bacchus Marsh

5

Jackson Lanfranchi

Royal Park

6

Riley Theo

Melton South

7

Frank Schipano

Gisborne

8

Brett Martin

Rupertswood

9

Jacob Pawlowicz

Bacchus Marsh

10

Trae Van Leth

Darley

11

Lachlan Caldone

Rupertswood

12

James Roberts

Melton

13

Cooper Andrews

Ballarat

14

Alex Rofe

Newlyn

15

Harry O'Keane

Buninyong

16

Zac Mortlock

Natte Bealiba

17

Stefan Lendrec

Hepburn

18

Liam Vercoe

Lake Wendouree

19

Jack Parente

Bacchus Marsh

20

Jack Toohey

Lake Wendouree

26

Nathan Sutcliffe

Buninyong

27

Trent Severino

East Point

28

Jackson Stafford

Rupertswood

Website Copyright © AFL Goldfields
Website design by Red Onion Creative