Select a League

AFLGFF
Ballarat FNL
CHFL
RDFNL
MCDFNL

AFL Goldfields Female Football final 25 for Tasmania

 

AFL Goldfields is excited to announce the representative U18 Girls football team that will travel to Tasmania next Monday to play against, a Southern Tasmania academy in Hobart and a Northern Tasmania academy in Launceston.

After the success of the trip last year, AFL Goldfields is delighted to again offer 25 players from the region the opportunity to represent AFL Goldfields.

Further to the representative opportunities we will include a day trip to Port Arthur to ensure the girls not only received an opportunity to play a high standard of football on AFL standard ovals, but an incredible life experience.

We advised clubs to nominate players that may not already be involved in an elite environment, but could potentially be identified for Interleague, V-Line cup and U18 NAB League opportunities in the future. We have invited players who not only wish to excel at football but have an eagerness to improve their leadership skills and develop as community footballers.

 

The team will play two matches over the course of the week:

  • Southern Tasmania Academy at North Hobart Oval starting @ 1:30pm on Monday 15th April
  • Northern Tasmania at Morven Park Recreation Ground, Avondale starting @ 12:00pm on Thursday 18th April

The squad flies out from Melbourne on Monday 15th April, returning on Thursday 18th April.

Current GWV Rebels U18 Assistant Coach and GWV Rebels Futures Head Coach Emma Kent will again coach the side. We welcome to the team, Ballarat U13-15 Academy Coach Anna Baxter who will Assist Emma over the course of the program

The team is as follows:

AFL Goldfields Tasmania Trip Development Squad

Coach: Emma Kent

Assistant Coaches: Anna Baxter

Player Welfare / Team Managers: Rod Ward & Scott Carey

Trainer / Runner: Krista Woodroffe

 

No.

Name

Club

1

Charli Ross

Redan

2

Jayde Barwise

Melton jfnc

3

Penny Jones

East Point

4

Lina Farrugia

Melton jfnc

5

Olivia Leonard

Ballarat

6

Charlotte Ross

Ballarat

7

Amiilea Ross

Lake Wendouree

8

Nicole Steward

Gisborne

9

Nicole Besnard

Melton Centrals

10

Lilly Jones

East Point

11

Lara Beggs

North Ballarat

12

Alexandra Cairney

Gisborne

13

Bella Phillips

Melton Centrals

14

Brianna O'Connor

Melton jfnc

15

Emily Selkirk

Ballarat

16

Georgia Joynson

Creswick

17

Jade Clarke

Redan

18

Jasmine Kincaid

Melton jfnc

19

Kacie Hallmark

Melton jfnc

20

Summer Prior

Melton Centrals

21

Bethany Hucker

Lake Wendouree

22

Ashley Tonks

Ballarat

23

Tanai Newman-Coverdale

Melton jfnc

24

Tahlia Hodge

Creswick

27

Brooklyn Leckie

North Ballarat

Website Copyright © AFL Goldfields
Website design by Red Onion Creative